In Re The Marriage Of: Thomas Todd Reynolds v. Tricia Reynolds (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [14] The trial court here found Father to be in contempt of the dissolution order. Generally, a person who willfully disobeys any order lawfully issued by any court of record or by the proper officer of the court is guilty of indirect contempt. Id. (citing Ind. Code § 34-47-3-1). As such, this case involves indirect contempt. See id. [15] Indirect contempt proceedings require an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard, and these protections are set forth at Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5.6 Id. at 1210-1211. If no rule to show cause is 6 Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5 provides: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1505-DR-265| February 16, 2016 Page 11 of 14 issued in compliance with this statute, a court may lack the authority to hold a person in contempt. In re Paternity of J.T.I., 875 N.E.2d 447, 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).