IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] order of modification. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court.
5
This is not to say that the purge portion of the statute could never apply in absence of jail time. We only
hold that it does not apply under the facts and circumstances of this case.
9
Rush, C.J., Rucker and Massa, J.J., concur.
Slaughter, J., dissents with separate opinion.
10
Slaughter, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the Court’s decision to reinstate the indirect contempt against
Father. A key procedural protection within the governing contempt statute applies here. See Ind.
Code § 34-47-3-5. Specifically, Father was entitled “to be served with a rule of the court” that
“clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt”. Id. §§ 34-47-
3-5(a), 5(b)(1). Given the trial court’s acknowledged failure to issue a rule to show cause in
accordance with this statutory prerequisite, I would reverse its contempt order.
The Court overlooks this omission by concluding the statute merely codifies the minimal