IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] is not meant to punish the contemnor. See Deckard v. Deckard, 841 N.E.2d 194, 203 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2006). See also Crowl, 678 N.E.2d at 831. Furthermore, the “purge” portion of the statute
has typically only applied to cases where the trial court has ordered jail time to coerce action by
3
Ind. Code section 31-16-11-1(a) reads, in relevant part:
(a) The court periodically may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for:
(1) the cost of the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter…;
(2) attorney’s fees…
(emphasis added).
4
Ind. Code section 34-47-3-5(c) reads: “The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under
subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.”
8
the contemnor.5 See Stanke, 43 N.E.3d at 249; Reed v. Cassady, 27 N.E.3d 1104, 1114 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2015); In re Paternity of M.P.M.W., 908 N.E.2d 1205, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); In re
Paternity of C.N.S., 901 N.E.2d 1102, 1106 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). This is likely because jail time