Shane Adams v. Aubree Scaife (mem. dec.)
[…] Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 832 (Ind. 2016). There are two kinds of contempt: direct contempt and indirect contempt. Id. Indirect contempt, which is at issue in this case, involves those acts “committed outside the presence of the court ‘which nevertheless tend to interrupt, obstruct, embarrass or prevent the due administration of justice.’” Id. (quoting 6 Ind. Law Encyc. Contempt § 2 (1958)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-194 | August 5, 2019 Page 15 of 17 [23] Indiana has codified the procedural requirements for finding indirect contempt at Indiana Code section 34-47-3-5, which in relevant part provides: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt. This statute essentially fulfills the due-process requirement that a contemnor be provided with adequate notice and an opportunity to be heard.