Shane Adams v. Aubree Scaife (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2014). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-194 | August 5, 2019 Page 12 of 17 Therefore, we do not find that the trial court erred in granting Mother primary physical custody of Children. B. Legal Custody [19] Father next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it modified legal custody of Children. Parents who are awarded joint legal custody “will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. The issue of joint legal custody in paternity proceedings is governed by Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2.3, which states, in subsection (a), that “the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest[s] of the child.”