438 Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix
[…] appeal “on a home rule issue that says that the city has the right to [impose a
fee]—that’s up to them—but that issue stands aside from this bill. The home
rule issue is a little broader, I think, than what we are dealing with here.” Tape
Recording, Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, HB 3021,
April 29, 1987, Tape 138, Side A (statement of Rep Bruce Hugo). Therefore, it
appears that the legislature did not intend HB 3021 to impact the home-rule
authority of cities, but, instead, merely to clarify that such a fee could be imposed
on People’s Utility Districts. See also ORS 221.415 (“Recognizing the independent
basis of legislative authority granted to cities in this state by municipal charters,
the Legislative Assembly intends * * * to reaffirm the authority of cities to regu-
late use of municipally owned rights of way and to impose charges upon publicly
owned suppliers of electrical energy, as well as privately owned suppliers for the
use of such rights of way.”).
Cite as 357 Or 437 (2015) 457
action, and also because the statutes and legislative history
suggest that the legislature in fact did not intend to preempt
local governments from imposing such conditions on the use
of their rights-of-way by sanitary authorities, we conclude