Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix
[…] as a sanitary authority, qualifies as a “municipality” for purposes of the definition of “public utility” in ORS chapter 757. See ORS 756.010(4) (“As used in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758 and 759 *** ‘Municipality’ means any city, municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation.”); ORS 198.605 (“Local service districts, as defined by ORS 174.116, are municipal corporations.”); ORS 174.116 (2)(r) (“Subject to ORS 174.108, as used in the statutes of this state ‘local service district’ means * * * [a] sanitary authority, water authority or joint water and sanitary authority organized under ORS 450.600 to 450.989.”).

ORS 221.415 provides:

“Recognizing the independent basis of legislative authority granted to cities in this state by municipal charters, the Legislative Assembly intends by ORS 221.415, 221.420, 221.450 and 261.305 to reaffirm the authority of cities to regulate use of municipally owned rights of way and to impose charges upon publicly owned suppliers of electrical energy, as well as privately owned suppliers for the use of such rights of way.”