Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix
[…] ORS 221.420 provides, in part,

“(2) Subject to ORS 758.025, a city may:
“(a) Determine by contract or prescribe by ordinance or otherwise, the terms and conditions, including payment of charges and fees, upon which any public utility, electric cooperative, people’s utility district or heating company, or Oregon Community Power, may be permitted to occupy the streets, highways or other public property within such city and exclude or eject any public utility or heating company therefrom.”

ORS 221.450 provides, in part,

“Except as provided in ORS 221.655, the city council or other governing body of every incorporated city may levy and collect a privilege tax from Oregon Community Power and from every electric cooperative, people’s utility district, privately owned public utility, telecommunications carrier as defined in ORS 133.721 or heating company.