Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix
[…] The privilege tax shall be for the use of those public streets, alleys or highways, or all of them, in such city in an amount not exceeding five percent of the gross revenues of the cooperative, utility, district or company currently earned within the boundary of the city. * *

Under ORS 757.005(l)(b), the definition of “public utility” excludes “[a]ny plant owned or operated by a municipality.” RVS, as a sanitary authority, qualifies as a “municipality” for purposes of the definition of “public utility” in ORS chapter 757. See ORS 756.010(4) (“As used in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758 and 759 *** ‘Municipality’ means any city, municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation.”); ORS 198.605 (“Local service districts, as defined by ORS 174.116, are municipal corporations.”); ORS 174.116 (2)(r) (“Subject to ORS 174.108, as used in the statutes of this state ‘local service district’ means * * * [a] sanitary authority, water authority or joint water and sanitary authority