Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. City of Gresham
[…] However, plaintiffs have not put the construction of their franchises at issue because their respective complaints for declaratory relief sought only a declaration that the city’s fee resolution was preempted by ORS 221.450. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for plaintiffs and denying summary judgment for the city, and we reverse and remand.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 221.450 provides, as relevant:

“[T]he city council or other governing body of every incorporated city may levy and collect a privilege tax from Oregon Community Power and from every electric cooperative, people’s utility district, privately owned public *38utility, telecommunications carrier as defined in ORS 133.721 or heating company.