People v. Diaz CA1/2
[…] (Brothers, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at pp. 33-34.) Appellant argues that, in this case, the trial court’s decision not to give an involuntary manslaughter instruction was improperly based on Garcia, which, as discussed, the Supreme Court subsequently overruled in Bryant. Respondent counters that the court’s purportedly improper reliance on Garcia is irrelevant because it could not have properly instructed the jury with involuntary manslaughter in any case. As respondent observes, subdivision (b) of section 192—the provision defining involuntary manslaughter—specifically states that “[t]his subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.” Therefore, according to respondent, “involuntary 13 manslaughter is not an available lesser included offense under the circumstances of this case where the homicide was committed using a vehicle as the instrument.”