Com. v. Watts, B.
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). While we may find waiver based upon Watts’s vague argument, we decline to do so and will address his claim. -3- J-S38044-15 [k]nowingly and with the intent to defraud any insurer or self- insured, presents or causes to be presented to any insurer or self-insured any statement forming a part of, or in support of, a claim that contains any false, incomplete or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4117(a)(2). In order to sustain a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a), the Commonwealth must prove that “[w]ith intent to commit a specific crime, [the defendant] does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id. § 901(a). A person commits theft by deception, the defendant “[i]ntentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” Id. § 3922(a)(1).