Com. v. Watts, B.
[…] In order to sustain a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a), the Commonwealth must prove that “[w]ith intent to commit a specific crime, [the defendant] does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id. § 901(a). A person commits theft by deception, the defendant “[i]ntentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” Id. § 3922(a)(1). In order to sustain a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4906(b)(1), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “[r]eports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur.” Id. § 4906(b)(1). Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the record reflects that on February 29, 2012, Watts told Trooper Charles that he had been involved in a hit-and-run crash.