2015 IL App (5th) 140412
[…] 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West 2008).
¶ 26 An employee in the general employment of one employer may be loaned to
another for the performance of special work and become the employee of the special or
borrowing employer while performing such special work. A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v.
Industrial Comm'n, 82 Ill. 2d 341, 346-47 (1980). Our supreme court has long
recognized the borrowed-employee doctrine as being applicable to workers'
compensation cases. Id. at 347. The borrowed-employee doctrine was specifically
incorporated into our workers' compensation statutory scheme by the inclusion of section
1(a)(4) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act
loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a
compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and
where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments
due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all
benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee
the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several,
provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary
entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums
paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys' fees
10
and expenses in any hearings before the Illinois Workers' Compensation
Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. ***
***
An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof
consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers
operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the
work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages
notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be
deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section."
820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2008).
¶ 27 Clearly, under the express terms of the Act, ReadyLink qualifies as a "loaning
employer" because its "business or enterprise *** consists of hiring, procuring or
furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the
provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who
pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work
of such other employers" (id.). However, our inquiry does not end there. See, e.g.,
Lanphier v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp., 327 Ill. App. 3d 801, 803-04 (2002) (the statutory
definition of a "loaning employer" does not establish or define who shall be considered a