Reichling v. Touchette Regional Hospital, Inc., 2015 IL App (5th) 140412
[…] ¶ 26 An employee in the general employment of one employer may be loaned to another for the
performance of special work and become the employee of the special or borrowing employer
while performing such special work. A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 82 Ill. 2d
341, 346-47 (1980). Our supreme court has long recognized the borrowed-employee doctrine
as being applicable to workers’ compensation cases. Id. at 347. The borrowed-employee
doctrine was specifically incorporated into our workers’ compensation statutory scheme by the
inclusion of section 1(a)(4) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an
employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable
accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such
borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured
employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments
due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning
and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is
in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing
employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph
together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before the
Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such
reimbursement. ***
***
An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of
hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under
and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other
employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that
they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer
within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2008).
¶ 27 Clearly, under the express terms of the Act, ReadyLink qualifies as a “loaning employer”
because its “business or enterprise *** consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to
or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the
performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or
wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers” (id.). However,
our inquiry does not end there. See, e.g., Lanphier v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp., 327 Ill. App. 3d
801, 803-04 (2002) (the statutory definition of a “ ‘loaning employer’ ” does not establish or
define who shall be considered “borrowing employers” or “loaned employees,” and the