Like an earlier appeal, Heaton v. Monogram Credit Card
[…] share common ground, is enough to meet the FDIC’s burden on this
issue.13
The FDIC was, for all these reasons, clearly entitled to
intervene here.
III.
Because the FDIC was entitled to intervene, it is
entitled to appeal the remand order in this case under 12 U.S.C.
13
See Sierra Club v. City of San Antonio, 115 F.3d at 315 (“axiomatic”
that interests of persons pumping water from aquifer, including local cities and
government entities, would diverge from those of various state agencies and of
state qua state and as parens patriae); Ozee, 110 F.3d at 1096.
14
§ 1819(b)(2)(C), which provides that the FDIC “may appeal any order
of remand entered by any United States district court.” This
provision creates an exception to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d)’s bar on
appellate review of remand orders. Diaz v. McAllen State Bank, 975
F.2d 1145, 1147 (5th Cir. 1992). In cases where the FDIC has become
a party, we have already heard appeals under § 1819(b)(2)(C) where