Like an earlier appeal, Heaton v. Monogram Credit Card
[…] allow the FDIC to appeal remand orders in cases to which it has no party status
and is not entitled to party status. Compare In re Resolution Trust Corp., 888
F.2d 57, 59 (8th Cir. 1989) (in provision allowing appeal by RTC of remand
orders, “[o]bviously ‘any’ cannot extend to orders remanding cases removed by
wholly unrelated parties”), dismissed as moot on reh’g on other grounds sub nom.
Ward v. Resolution Trust Corp., 901 F.2d 694 (8th Cir. 1990) (per curiam).
15
IV.
Finally, the district court erred in ordering remand for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A)
provides that, with exceptions not relevant to this case, “all
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States.” “The statute indicates that
where the FDIC is a party, federal question jurisdiction exists,
except with respect to certain state law claims where the FDIC was
appointed receiver by the exclusive appointment of state
authorities.” Pernie Bailey Drilling Co., 905 F.2d at 80. As the