Like an earlier appeal, Heaton v. Monogram Credit Card
[…] the difference on this second run-through. In the first instance,
the effective denial of the FDIC’s motion to intervene may be
reviewed by this court notwithstanding the remand order according
to City of Waco v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 293 U.S. 140, 55
S.Ct. 6 (1934). The district court erred in refusing to allow the
FDIC to intervene as of right. And while a remand order based on
lack of jurisdiction cannot normally be appealed from, 28 U.S.C. §
4
1447(d), the FDIC is granted a statutory exemption from that
provision under the circumstances applicable here. 12 U.S.C. §
1819(b)(2)(C). Finally, the remand order was wrong because the
FDIC was entitled to intervene in the case, conferring instant
federal subject matter jurisdiction under the broad rubric of 12
U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States”).
I.
Under the City of Waco rule, “we may review any aspect of
a judgment containing a remand order that is ‘distinct and
separable from the remand proper’” even if this court lacks
jurisdiction to review the remand order. First Nat’l Bank v.