David C. Ennik v. State of Indiana
[…] [23]   Once the State’s motion for joinder was granted over Ennik’s objection, proper

       procedure required him to file a motion for severance, which he did. See I.C. §

       35-34-1-12(a) (stating that a motion for severance must be made before the start

       of trial, or before the close of evidence if based upon a ground not previously

       known, or the right to severance will be waived). Then, once his motion for

       severance was overruled, it was incumbent upon Ennik to renew his severance

       motion “before or at the close of all the evidence during trial.” I.C. § 35-34-1-

       12(b). Here, because Ennik did not renew his severance motion during the trial,

       the State correctly argues that he has waived the matter for appeal. See I.C. §

       35-34-1-12(b) (“The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by

       failure to renew the motion.”). Nevertheless, Ennik maintains that the causes

       were improperly joined notwithstanding his motion for severance, and he

       further contends that his objection to the joinder and subsequent motion to

       reconsider/motion for severance satisfies the statutory requirement for a