MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] defendant stated in the trial court that he had “no objection” to the admission of evidence. Halliburton v.
State, 1 N.E.3d 670, 677 (Ind. 2013). However, in Stephenson our Supreme Court stated that fundamental
error is available on appeal when the defendant objects to the admission of evidence on one ground in the
trial court but proffers a different rationale on appeal. 29 N.E.3d at 121.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1704-CR-870 | December 27, 2017 Page 10 of 15
[22] Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6 (2017) plainly did not apply to the CFAC
video. Section 35-37-4-6 applies to recorded statements of protected persons.
As relevant here, a protected person is “a child who is less than fourteen (14)
years of age . . . at the time of trial.” I.C. § 35-47-4-6(c)(1), (d)(1). At the time
of Draime’s trial, N.P. was not a child, let alone a child under fourteen years of
age.6 Accordingly, no error, and no fundamental error, occurred in the
admission of the CFAC video under Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6.