MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a
disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant
might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to
bring him to trial.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-380 | December 10, 2015 Page 6 of 10
Further, pursuant to the Elkhart County Rules of Court, “Unless otherwise
ordered by a court,” bail for a Class A felony “shall be . . . $150,000.” ECRC
LR20-CR00-CRBS-13(A).7
[10] Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c),
which states: “When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial
mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33-
8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s
authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” In
reviewing the trial court’s exercise of discretion, we look to the same factors
relevant to setting the amount of bail. See Sneed, 946 N.E.2d at 1260.
[11] The trial court held a hearing on Draime’s motion for bond reduction, at the