James Brandon Loper v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] court and will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State, 114

      N.E.3d 908, 910 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). We therefore review the trial court’s

      denial of a defendant’s motion to reduce bail for an abuse of discretion. Sneed v.

      State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion

      occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of

      the facts and circumstances before it. Id.


[8]   The Indiana Constitution provides the right to bail. IND. CONST. art. 1, § 17.

      Moreover, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-5 governs that alteration or revocation of

      bail and provides that “[u]pon a showing of good cause, the state or the

      defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to

      the court before which the proceeding is pending.” I.C. § 35-33-8-5(a). The

      trial court may increase bail when the State presents additional “evidence

      relevant to a high risk of nonappearance based on the factors set forth in
      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2449 | March 30, 2020   Page 5 of 9
[INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b)].” I.C. § 35-33-8-5(b). Moreover, motions to

reduce bail are provided for by INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-5(c), which states:

“When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating

factors, based on the factors set forth in [INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b)], which

reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring

the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” (Emphasis added). The

factors enumerated in INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b) include:


        (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
        community;

        (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the
        defendant’s ability to give bail;