MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of
nonappearance;
(8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to
pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully
present in the United States under federal immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a
disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant
might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to
bring the defendant to trial.
Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b).
[11] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5 governs the alteration of bail and provides:
(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant
may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application
to the court before which the proceeding is pending. . . .
(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of
substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in
section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the
defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the defendant
to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not
reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40-6-
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-583 | August 20, 2018 Page 9 of 13
6(1)(B)[1] exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the
physical safety of another person or the community.
[12] Back maintains that a review of the statutory factors found in Ind. Code §§ 35-
33-8-4(b) and 35-33-8-5(c) weigh heavily in favor of a reduction in bail. He
argues the State filed no responsive pleading in objection to his February 9,
2018 motion and that his motion presented significant additional evidence of
substantial mitigating factors beyond what was presented at the May 9, 2017
hearing. He points to the fact that he had been diagnosed with Asperger’s
syndrome and has been receiving treatment for many months, that he was
present at every court hearing since his release and was fully in compliance for