MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] special significance to the accused who must prepare his defense in the interim.
Id. at 79, 162 N.E.2d at 88. Bail is excessive if set at an amount higher than
reasonably calculated to ensure the accused party’s presence in court. Cole, 997
N.E.2d at 1145 (citing Sneed, 946 N.E.2d at 1257 (citing Hobbs, 240 Ind. at 79-
81, 162 N.E.2d at 88-89 (“Having thus made a prima facie case of
excessiveness, the petitioner could rest and the burden then shift to the state to
show the necessity or justification for the unusual amount of bail required.”))).
[10] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b) provides in part that “[b]ail may not be set higher than
that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant’s appearance in court
or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the
physical safety of another person or the community.” The statute also provides
that, in setting bail, the judicial officer shall take into account all facts relevant
to the risk of nonappearance including:
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
community;
(2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the