Bradley Back v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b). [11] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5 governs the alteration of bail and provides: (a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. . . . (c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40-6- Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-583 | August 20, 2018 Page 9 of 13 6(1)(B)[1] exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. [12] Back maintains that a review of the statutory factors found in Ind. Code §§ 35- 33-8-4(b) and 35-33-8-5(c) weigh heavily in favor of a reduction in bail. He argues the State filed no responsive pleading in objection to his February 9, 2018 motion and that his motion presented significant additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors beyond what was presented at the May 9, 2017 hearing.