MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. On appeal, we will not
“reweigh the evidence, and we consider any conflicting evidence in favor of the
trial court’s ruling.” Reeves v. State, 923 N.E.2d 418, 420 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
trans. denied. “The amount of bail is to be determined by consideration of the
circumstances of each case and is to be set only in an amount necessary to
assure the presence of the accused at an appropriate time and his submission to
the authority of th[e] court.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted).
[12] Under Indiana Code section 35-33-8-5(a), a defendant may be granted an
alteration or revocation of bail upon a showing of “good cause.” To make such
a showing, the defendant must present the trial court with “additional evidence
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-703 | September 30, 2020 Page 5 of 10
of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section [35-33-
8-]4(b) …, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s
authority to bring the defendant to trial.” I.C. § 35-33-8-5(a), (c). In setting the
amount of a bail bond, the trial court must
take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance,
including:
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
community;
(2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the