MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] appeals from the trial court’s second and third orders on bond, and to expedite the appeal, which this Court
granted.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020 Page 7 of 20
Analysis
I. Initial Hearing
[12] Moore alleges his due process rights were violated by the failure to promptly
bring him before the trial court for an initial hearing within forty-eight hours of
his arrest. Moore, however, confuses the timing requirements of probable cause
determinations with the timing requirements of an initial hearing.
[13] Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-1(a) provides that a person who “is arrested
without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: .
. . in the county in which the arrest is made; or . . . of any county believed to
have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.”
“During the initial hearing, the trial court is required to inform the accused of
the nature of the charges against him, the amount and conditions of bail, his
right to a speedy trial, the privilege against self-incrimination, and his right to
retained or appointed counsel.” Anthony v.