MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 7. Additionally, Mr. Moore also suffers from Sleep Apnea . . . .
8. As a result of his condition, Mr. Moore requires a continuous
positive air pressure (CPAP) machine when he sleeps so that he
does not stop breathing.
9. Defense Counsel has reason to believe that Mr. Moore is now
being kept in solitary confinement, apparently for use of his
CPAP machine, which has caused Mr. Moore’s mental health to
suffer substantially. This could have a significant impact on his
ability to assist counsel in this case.
Moore’s App. Vol. II pp. 44-45.
[25] In considering the Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) factors, Moore’s longtime
residency and homeownership in Dearborn County certainly inure to his
benefit. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(1). Regarding the second factor, “the
defendant’s employment status and history and his ability to give bail[,]” we
find that this factor weighs in favor of the State. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(2).
Moore testified that he had a thirty-year career as an engineer, was laid off at
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1339 | November 30, 2020 Page 15 of 20
age fifty-eight, subsequently worked part-time, and ‘finally just said enough[,]”
and began collecting Social Security income in July 2019. Tr. Vol. II p. 55. By
his own account, Moore was not tied to the community by employment at the
time of the hearing and had unfettered access to Social Security income and
home equity. As to the third factor, “the defendant’s family ties and
relationships[,]” the record reveals that Moore presented no evidence to the trial
court regarding this factor. See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(3). We find that this factor
inures to the State’s benefit because Moore’s wife, and presumed closest family
member, is his co-defendant.
[26] Lastly, we afford considerable weight to the seventh factor: “the nature and
gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are
relevant to the risk of nonappearance[.]” See I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b)(7). Here, the
State presented the following evidence: Moore has previously been convicted of
a felony offense. Detective Pieczonka testified that, in his training and
experience, large sums of money are typically found near drug operations.