MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 2013, and October 22, 2013, prior to their removal. It asserts that the indigency
hearing was part and parcel of the sentencing hearing.
[23] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5 provides that a person who commits a class B felony
“may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” The Indiana
Supreme Court has noted that the Indiana legislature requires indigency
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-CR-1876 | May 17, 2018 Page 12 of 17
hearings as to the imposition of fines and costs, see Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a)
(providing “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether the convicted person is indigent”); Ind. Code § 35-38-1-18
(same for court-imposed fines), and the Court has held that, “when fines or
costs are imposed upon an indigent defendant, such a person may not be
imprisoned for failure to pay the fines or costs.”1 Whedon v. State, 765 N.E.2d
1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002).