MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] counsel is not conclusive as to the defendant’s inability to pay costs. Briscoe v.
State, 783 N.E.2d 790, 792 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Where a trial court fails to
conduct an indigency hearing when required, the proper remedy is to remand
with instructions to hold such a hearing. Id. at 792-793.
[24] Although there was testimony regarding the vehicles Darrington owned and the
televisions in her home, the record also revealed that Darrington testified that
she had filed bankruptcy which was complete and that she was upside down on
1
Also, Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(b) provides in part that “[a] court may impose costs and suspend payment of all
or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence” and “[i]f the court
suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine
whether the convicted person is indigent.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-CR-1876 | May 17, 2018 Page 13 of 17
her mortgage. Under “Financial Situation,” the presentence investigation
report (“PSI”) states:
[Darrington] stated that she is currently supporting herself