Miguel A. Lazcano v. State of Indiana
[…] (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to
             pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
             and

             (9) any other factors, including any evidence of instability
             and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the
             defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of
             the court to bring him to trial.

Reeves v. State, 923 N.E.2d 418, 420-21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (alteration in original).

      Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c),

which states: “When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating

factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b)], which

reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the

defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” In reviewing the trial court’s exercise of

discretion, we look to the same factors as are relevant to setting the amount of bail. See

Sneed v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1260 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).

      Lazcano contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it required a