Miguel A. Lazcano v. State of Indiana
[…] Reeves v. State, 923 N.E.2d 418, 420-21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (alteration in original). Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c), which states: “When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” In reviewing the trial court’s exercise of discretion, we look to the same factors as are relevant to setting the amount of bail. See Sneed v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1260 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).