Miguel A. Lazcano v. State of Indiana
[…] at trial. It necessarily follows that once bail is made
      available, the amount set shall not be excessive, as this
      constitutes a denial of that right altogether.

Sherelis v. State, 452 N.E.2d 411, 413 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983). “Bail is
excessive where the amount set represents a figure higher than that
reasonably calculated to assure the accused party’s presence at trial.” Id.

      The General Assembly has provided a list of relevant facts to be
considered in determining a reasonable amount of bail. Specifically,
Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) provides:

      Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably
      required to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or to
      assure the physical safety of another person or the community
      if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
      defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person
      or the community. In setting and accepting an amount of bail,
      the judicial officer shall take into account all facts relevant to
      the risk of nonappearance, including:

      (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in
      the community;

      (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and his
      ability to give bail;

      (3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;

      (4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and mental
      condition;

      (5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it
      demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court’s authority
      to bring him to trial;

      (6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding to court
      appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid
      criminal prosecution;


                                      6
             (7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential
             penalty faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk
             of nonappearance;

             (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to
             pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
             and

             (9) any other factors, including any evidence of instability
             and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the
             defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of
             the court to bring him to trial.

Reeves v. State, 923 N.E.2d 418, 420-21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (alteration in original).

      Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c),

which states: “When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating