Enemias Mezo-Reyes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [11] I.C. § 35-33-8-5 provides the State and a defendant with the opportunity to seek alteration of bond. Subsection (c) of the statute states in relevant part: “When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” [12] Although our review of an initial setting of bond and our review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to reduce are conceptually and legally distinct, the two inquiries substantially overlap.