MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] nonappearance;
(8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to
pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully
present in the United States under federal immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a
disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A01-1508-CR-1059 | January 12, 2016 Page 5 of 7
might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to
bring him to trial.
[11] I.C. § 35-33-8-5 provides the State and a defendant with the opportunity to seek
alteration of bond. Subsection (c) of the statute states in relevant part: “When
the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors,
based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably
suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the
defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.”
[12] Although our review of an initial setting of bond and our review of a trial
court’s denial of a motion to reduce are conceptually and legally distinct, the
two inquiries substantially overlap. Lopez, 985 N.E.2d at 361. In determining