Mark Riley v. State of Indiana
[…] The trial

court took the motion under advisement and set another pre-trial conference for
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2015 | July 8, 2019            Page 3 of 6
      August 29. On August 21, Riley filed a notice of appeal, challenging the July

      25 order imposing the additional bond. Riley notes in his brief that after he

      filed his notice of appeal, the trial court released Riley on his own recognizance.

      See Brief of Appellant at 7.



                                 Discussion and Decision
[4]   Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b) states that bail “may not be set higher than

      that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant’s appearance in

      court[.]” The amount of bail is within the sound discretion of the trial court

      and will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State, 114

      N.E.3d 908, 910 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when the