Marces Riley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. The trial court enhanced the sentence for that offense pursuant Indiana Code section 35-50-2-11 because the defendant “used” a firearm while committing the offense. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-384 | August 14, 2019 Page 6 of 8 substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Davis v. State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178 (Ind. 2004)). Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b) provides that “a person who knowingly and intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony.” [15] Riley argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain his conviction for Count III, pointing a firearm at another, a Level 6 felony.