MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] weapon. Id. The trial court enhanced the sentence for that offense pursuant Indiana Code section 35-50-2-11
because the defendant “used” a firearm while committing the offense. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-384 | August 14, 2019 Page 6 of 8
substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime
from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Davis v. State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178
(Ind. 2004)). Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b) provides that “a person who
knowingly and intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level
6 felony.”
[15] Riley argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt to sustain his conviction for Count III, pointing a firearm at
another, a Level 6 felony. We initially note that while the jury found Riley