In re JOSHUA A., a Person Coming
[…] The definition of relative under section 361.3, subdivision (c)(2) includes an adult
who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of
8
kinship. By its plain meaning this includes a parent, who is related to his or her child in
the first degree of lineal kinship. (Rule 5.502(34); Prob. Code, § 13, subd. (b).)5
Although the dependency code draws a distinction between a parent and a relative in
other contexts,6 we conclude the Legislature did not intend to distinguish between a
parent and other relatives for purposes of determining NREFM status.
5 Probate Code section 13 explains "[t]he degree of kinship or consanguinity
between two persons is determined by counting the number of generations separating
those persons, pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c). Each generation is called a degree."
(Id., subd. (a).) "Lineal kinship or consanguinity is the relationship between two persons,
one of whom is a direct descendant of the other. The degree of kinship between those
persons is determined by counting the generations separating the first person from the
second person.