J-S31042-15
[…] -2-
J-S31042-15
or prosecution for the five years following conviction for that offense?”
Commonwealth’s Brief at 4.
The expungement statute, in pertinent part, states:
(b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be
expunged when:
* * *
(3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the information
petitions the court for the expungement of a summary offense
and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years
following the conviction for that offense.
(ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be permitted
for a conviction of a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.
The issue here is the meaning of “free of arrest or prosecution for five
years following the conviction for that offense.” The trial court understood
that to mean the five years prior to the expungement hearing. T.C.O. at 2-
3. The Commonwealth contends that it means the five years immediately
after conviction. Commonwealth’s Brief at 9. The Commonwealth also