Iris Teresa Bowling Chambers v. Faye Bowling Devore
[…] Therein, she states, in relevant part, that: The court’s November 17, 2011 order purports to establish a contractual attorneys fee and lien in the amount of $289,500 in favor of . . . the law firm of Minor Douglas, PLLC. As the parties are contractually bound to submit disputed issues concerning attorneys fees to arbitration,4 [Ms. Chambers] requests the court to reconsider and modify its November 17, 2011 order. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-4-101 provides, in relevant part: (a) The creditor whose execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, may proceed in the court granting judgment . . . to compel discovery of any property . . . in action or money due such defendant . . . . Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-4-102 addresses a court’s power to reach property and provides, in pertinent part, that: The court has power to compel discovery, and to prevent transfer, payment, or delivery of the property, and to subject the same to the satisfaction of the judgment