Iris Teresa Bowling Chambers v. Faye Bowling Devore
[…] Chambers] requests the court to reconsider and modify its November 17, 2011 order. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-4-101 provides, in relevant part: (a) The creditor whose execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, may proceed in the court granting judgment . . . to compel discovery of any property . . . in action or money due such defendant . . . . Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-4-102 addresses a court’s power to reach property and provides, in pertinent part, that: The court has power to compel discovery, and to prevent transfer, payment, or delivery of the property, and to subject the same to the satisfaction of the judgment or decree . . . . 4 Both the April 11, 2008 Contract and the June 30, 2009 Contract contain the following identical provision: In the event of any dispute as a result of any provision hereof for the interpretation hereof or otherwise or in any way arising out of our relationship . . . [a]ll such disputes