Michael Fitzgerald Reese v. State
[…] Further, during the sentencing hearing, appellant admitted to pulling his gun out from his waistband, pointing it at Justin Richardson, pulling the trigger, and shooting him in the back. See Jones, 373 S.W.3d at 793 (“Evidence adduced at a sentencing hearing may also suffice to substantiate a guilty plea.”). We conclude that the evidence, when viewed together with the judicial confession, sufficiently embraces every element of the offense. We next address appellant’s contention that he was not placed under oath before entering his guilty plea. Article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 27.13. But article 27.13 does not require the plea be made under oath, or even an oral plea. See Costilla v. State, 146 S.W.3d 213, 216 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (concluding that plea made on behalf of defendant by his attorney satisfied article 27.13); Neal v.