NOS. 07-10-00281-CR; 07-10-00282-CR
[…] his pleas of guilty, nor the sufficiency of the judicial confessions he acknowledges he
executed to support his pleas and convictions. His contention is that the written
2
admonishments containing his judicial confessions were not offered or received into
evidence as article 1.15 requires.
Analysis
The traditional evidentiary sufficiency standards of review do not apply to a
review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support guilty pleas. Keller v. State, 125
S.W.3d 600, 604-05 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism'd, improvidently
granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure requires that the State must "introduce evidence into the record showing the
guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for
its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without
sufficient evidence to support the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West
2010); Ex Parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986); Keller, 125
S.W.3d at 604 (holding that State must offer proof to support any judgment based on a
guilty or nolo contendre plea in felony case tried to the court).