Pit River Tribe v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] The Geothermal Steam Act authorizes “the Secretary of the Interior to ‘issue leases for the development and utilization of geothermal steam’ on federal land and in national forests.” Pit River I, 469 F.3d at 772–73 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1002). Geothermal leases on federal land have a primary term of ten years. 30 U.S.C. § 1005(a) (1998). At the end of that term, the Secretary must grant a continuation of the lease for a term up to 40 additional years if “geothermal steam is produced or utilized in commercial quantities.” Id. Section 1005(d) defines “produced or utilized in commercial quantities” to include “the completion of a well capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities so long as the Secretary determines 2 Congress amended the Geothermal Steam Act in 1998 and 2005. Except where otherwise noted, we refer to the statute and regulations in effect when the challenged lease continuations were approved in May 1998. See Pit River I, 469 F.3d at 781 (holding that amendments to lease continuation and extension provisions of the Geothermal Steam Act should not be applied retroactively). Both parties acknowledge that this version of the statute and regulations apply in this case. PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM 7 that diligent efforts are being made toward the utilization of the geothermal steam.” Where geothermal steam has not been produced or utilized in commercial quantities by the end of the initial, ten-year lease term, the Secretary may extend the lease for successive five-year terms if certain conditions are met. Id. § 1005(g).