Pit River Tribe v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] Pit River I, 469 F.3d at 781, 784–89. The Geothermal Steam Act also authorizes the Secretary to approve “cooperative or unit plan[s]” under which multiple leases are managed as a unit. 30 U.S.C. § 1017 (1998); 43 C.F.R. § 3280.0-2 (1997). The purpose of cooperative or unit plans is to “conserv[e] natural resources,” 43 C.F.R. § 3280.0-2 (1997), and “provide for more efficient development and production of geothermal resources.” Geo-Energy Partners-1983, 613 F.3d at 949. The Secretary has relatively broad discretion to set the terms of a unit plan and to regulate the leases within the plan. 30 U.S.C. § 1017 (1998). The Secretary must review unit plans every five years “and, after notice and opportunity for comment, eliminate from inclusion in such plan any lease or part of a lease not regarded as reasonably necessary to cooperative or unit operations under the plan.” Id. III. The Glass Mountain Leases The Department of the Interior issued a programmatic environmental impact statement (EIS) in 1973 addressing nationwide implementation of the Geothermal Steam Act.