2 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
[…] leases “not regarded as reasonably necessary to . . . unit
operations.”14 30 U.S.C. § 1017. Section 1017 further
provides that leases eliminated from a unit by the constriction
process may receive extensions pursuant to § 1005(c) and (g)
only if they separately qualify.15 Id. The language in § 1017
represents a significant departure from the MLA’s corollary
provision governing unit plans, MLA § 226(j). The MLA
allows lessees to form unit plans for development, but it
expressly allows leases to be continued indefinitely on a unit-
wide basis—for as long as production continues. See
30 U.S.C. § 226(j). Setting aside renewals authorized by
14
Section 1017 also provides that this “elimination shall be based on
scientific evidence, and shall occur only when it is determined by the
Secretary to be for the purpose of conserving and properly managing the
geothermal resource.”
15
BLM argues that this language reaffirms the unitization principle.
But the impact of this language is limited. It merely confirms that leases
constricted from a unit plan must individually qualify for extensions under
§ 1005(c) or (g); it says nothing about continuations under § 1005(a).