2 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
[…] lessee has made certain bona fide efforts.8 30 U.S.C.
§ 1005(g)(1). Notably, § 1005(g)(1) also expressly refers to
leases operated under “approved cooperative or unit plan[s]
of development.” Id. If a lease extended pursuant to
§ 1005(g)(1) begins producing geothermal steam in
commercial quantities during a § 1005(g)(1) extension,
§ 1005(g)(2) provides that the lease shall be continued for up
to twenty-five additional years if it was previously extended
under § 1005(c), “for a total of [fifty] years,” or for up to
thirty additional years (but not to exceed a total of fifty years)
8
30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(1) states:
(1) Any geothermal lease issued pursuant to this
chapter for land on which, or for which under an
approved cooperative or unit plan of development or
operation, geothermal steam has not been produced or
utilized in commercial quantities by the end of its
primary term, or by the end of any extension provided
by subsection (c) of this section, may be extended for
successive 5-year periods, but totaling not more than
10 years, if the Secretary determines that the lessee has
met the bona fide effort requirement of subsection (h)
of this section, and either of the following:
(A) [T]he payment in lieu of commercial quantities
production requirement of subsection (i) of this
section.
(B) The significant expenditure requirement of
subsection (j) of this section.
PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM 13
if it was only previously extended pursuant to § 1005(g)(1).9
30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(2).
B. The Glass Mountain Leases
Three years after Congress enacted the GSA, BLM
promulgated regulations authorizing holders of geothermal