2 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
[…] § 1005(c) does. It is entitled “Cooperative or unit plan for
drilling operations; extension of term; renewal.” 30 U.S.C.
§ 1005(c). Section 1005(c) states that leases subject to unit
plans may be extended, even if the leases have not been
productive during their initial ten-year primary terms, if
actual drilling operations begin prior to the end of the primary
lease terms and are being diligently prosecuted.7 Id. For
leases still not producing steam nor shown to be capable of
producing in commercial quantities by the end of an
extension granted pursuant to § 1005(c), the agency may
6
30 U.S.C. § 1005(a) specifies that “[i]f geothermal steam is
produced or utilized in commercial quantities within this term, such lease
shall continue for so long thereafter as geothermal steam is produced or
utilized in commercial quantities, but such continuation shall not exceed
an additional forty years.” In turn, 30 U.S.C. § 1005(d) defines “produced
or utilized in commercial quantities” to include a showing that a well is
“capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities.”
(emphasis added).
7
30 U.S.C. § 1005(c) provides, inter alia, that a lease for which: