2 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
[…] lease extensions based on exploratory drilling activities.5
5
We note that the Interior Board of Land Appeals generally interprets
a continuation based on production as a prolonged lease term that is
“indefinite and is allowed when a lease is presently capable of producing
oil or gas” in commercial quantities, while an “‘extension by drilling’ . . .
requires that a lessee conduct actual drilling operations on the last day of
10 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
Pit River’s claims implicate §§ 1005 and 1017 of the
GSA, so we discuss these provisions in some detail. Section
1017 governs unit plans. Section 1005 governs the duration
of geothermal lease terms.
1. 30 U.S.C. § 1017: The Unitization Provision
Section 1017 of the GSA authorizes the Secretary of the
Interior to approve cooperative or unit plans to manage
multiple leases as a unit “[f]or the purpose of properly
conserving the natural resources of any geothermal pool,
field, or like area.” 30 U.S.C. § 1017. The Secretary must
review such unit plans every five years “and, after notice and
opportunity for comment, eliminate from inclusion in such
plan any lease or part of a lease not regarded as reasonably
necessary to cooperative or unit operations under the plan.”
Pit River III, 793 F.3d at 1150 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1017).
2. 30 U.S.C. § 1005: The Lease Duration
Provisions
Section 1005(a) of the GSA provides that geothermal
leases on federal land have primary lease terms of ten years.
30 U.S.C. § 1005(a). If geothermal steam is produced in