2 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
[…] (1997). These regulations included a model unit agreement.
See 38 Fed. Reg. at 35,075–80; see also 43 C.F.R. § 3286.1
(1997). In 1982, Calpine’s predecessors entered into the
Glass Mountain Unit Agreement, which tracked the
regulations’ model agreement.10
The twenty-six unproven leases at issue in this
appeal—plus a twenty-seventh “proven lease” that BLM
determined was capable of producing geothermal steam in
commercial quantities—were eventually committed to the
Glass Mountain Unit Agreement. Pit River III, 793 F.3d
at 1149–51. The Agreement established a “Unit Area” and
9
30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(2) provides:
(2) A lease extended pursuant to paragraph (1) shall
continue so long thereafter as geothermal steam is
produced or utilized in commercial quantities, but such
continuation shall not exceed an additional 25 years, for
a total of 50 years, if such lease was also the subject of
an extension under subsection (c) of this section or an
additional 30 years, for a total of 50 years, if such lease
is only extended pursuant to paragraph (1).
10
We do not separately identify Calpine’s predecessors to avoid
confusion and because the predecessors’ actions do not affect our analysis.
14 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
“Participating Area.” The Unit Area is the area comprised of
all leases subject to the Agreement, and the Participating Area