State Of Washington v. Amos Gyau
[…] State v. Lord. 161 Wn.2d 276, 283-84, 165P.3d 1251 (2007). The right of a criminal defendant to an interpreter is based upon the Sixth Amendment constitutional right to confront witnesses and the " 'right inherent in a fair trial to be present at one's own trial.'" State v. Gonzales-Morales. 138 Wn.2d 374, 379, 979 P.2d 826 (1999) (quoting State v. Woo Won Choi. 55 Wn. App. 895, 901, 781 P.2d 505 (1989)). The Washington statute governing the appointment of interpreters, RCW 2.43.030, requires, in pertinent part: Whenever an interpreter is appointed to assist a non-English-speaking person in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall, in the absence of a written waiver by the person, appoint a certified or a qualified interpreter to assist the person throughout the proceedings. RCW 2.43.030(1). 2Gyau does not challenge the ruling that the testimony ofthe additional witness would not have been useful or the court's conclusion that his jury trial waiver was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. 3 Because the court reached the merits of the motion for a new