NUMBER 13-11-00547-CR
[…] rights, including his right to confront witnesses against him, to aid in obtaining fair and
impartial jurors, to be free from deprivation of liberty without due process, and to receive
equal protection of the laws of Texas. See U.S. CONST. AMENDS. VI & XIV.
3
The record indicates that an interpreter was provided to translate from Spanish to English.
Garcia does not complain that he was not provided any interpreter, but that he was not provided an
interpreter to translate from English to Spanish.
5
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part,
that “[w]hen a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of
the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness
does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to
interpret for the person charged or the witness.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.30. However, even when the trial court is aware that a defendant has difficulty
understanding English, the defendant can waive the trial court’s appointment of an
interpreter if he knowingly or voluntarily waives his right to an interpreter. Garcia, 149