Teri Ellis, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Builders Commonweath, Inc. v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ. Dev., 814 N.W.2d 49, 56 (Minn. App. 2012). “When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2014). This court defers to the ULJ’s credibility determinations. Bangston, 766 N.W.2d at 332. An applicant who receives unemployment benefits to which the applicant is not entitled must repay the amount of the overpayment. Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1(a) (2014). “Any applicant who receives unemployment benefits by knowingly misrepresenting, misstating, or failing to disclose any material fact, or who makes a false statement or representation without a good faith belief as to the correctness of the statement or representation, has committed fraud.” Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 2(a) (2014). An applicant who obtains unemployment benefits through fraud must repay the amount received and is subject to penalties. Id. In Cash v. Comm’r of Econ.