July 20, 2015
[…] ¶ 42 ACPO cites Citizens United for Responsible Energy Development, Inc. (CURED)
v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 285 Ill. App. 3d 82, 673 N.E.2d 1159 (1996), for the proposition
that the Commission commits error when it grants a petition for a certificate of public
convenience and necessity based upon a record that is incomplete with respect to the issue of
least-cost means. In that case, Commission staff inexplicably failed to investigate or consider the
issue of least-cost means when addressing a petition filed pursuant to section 8-406 of the
Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/8-406 (West 1994)). Citizens United, 285 Ill. App. 3d at 92, 673
N.E.2d at 1166. As a result, the Fifth District found the Commission's determination that the
petitioning party's "proposal constituted the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of
*** customers *** lacked sufficient foundation." Citizens United, 285 Ill. App. 3d at 92, 673
N.E.2d at 1166. It reversed the Commission's order and remanded with directions that "a
complete investigation" into least-cost means be conducted. (Emphasis in original.) Citizens
United, 285 Ill.