People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807
[…] We affirm.
-6-
¶ 38 Prior Acts
¶ 39 First, Torres argues that the trial court permitted the State to present extensive and
unnecessary detail to the jury in the proof of other crimes. He complains that the amount of
detail Maria’s testimony related regarding the October incident prejudiced him in the eyes of
the jury. The State counters that the testimony was necessary and relevant to establish
Torres’ lack of innocence and intent and also Maria’s state of mind. Further, the trial court
instructed the jury regarding the limited use of other-crimes evidence.
¶ 40 Under section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS
5/115-7.4(a) (West 2008)) (Code), “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2010). The evidence
must be relevant and its probative value must not be substantially outweighed by the risk of
undue prejudice. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 291 (2010). But, “[e]ven if offered for a