People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807
[…] about the September 2009 incident improperly expanded on the disclosure in the State’s
amended motion to admit her testimony. Torres asserts unfair surprise by the amount of
detail Maria testified to regarding the September incident because the State’s motion in
limine indicated Maria “was hit in the face” and called names. Torres further asserts that he
did not object to the State’s amended motion in limine to allow evidence of the September
2009 incident because of the State’s inadequate factual summary. He requests a new trial as a
remedy.
-8-
¶ 50 Section 115-7.4(c) of the Code requires: “In a criminal case in which the prosecution
intends to offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including
statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time
in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.”
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(c) (West 2010). The term “summary” is not defined.
¶ 51 The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law and, thus, is subject to de novo
review. Our analysis “must begin with the language of the statute itself, which is the most