2015 IL App (1st) 120807
[…] -13-
1-12-0807
the September 2009 incident improperly expanded on the disclosure in the State's amended
motion to admit her testimony. Torres asserts unfair surprise by the amount of detail Maria
testified to regarding the September incident because the State's motion in limine indicated Maria
"was hit in the face" and called names. Torres further asserts that he did not object to the State's
amended motion in limine to allow evidence of the September 2009 incident because of the
State's inadequate factual summary. He requests a new trial as a remedy.
¶ 50 Section 115-7.4(c) of the Code requires: "In a criminal case in which the prosecution
intends to offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements
of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of
trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown." (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(c) (West 2010). The term "summary" is not defined.
¶ 51 The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law and, thus, is subject to de novo
review. Our analysis "must begin with the language of the statute itself, which is the most