2015 IL App (1st) 120807
[…] consent defense. We affirm.
¶ 38 Prior Acts
¶ 39 First, Torres argues that the trial court permitted the State to present extensive and
unnecessary detail to the jury in the proof of other crimes. He complains that the amount of detail
Maria's testimony related regarding the October incident prejudiced him in the eyes of the jury.
The State counters that the testimony was necessary and relevant to establish Torres' lack of
innocence and intent and also Maria's state of mind. Further, the trial court instructed the jury
regarding the limited use of other crimes evidence.
¶ 40 Under section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-
7.4(a) (West 2008)) (Code), "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or
offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2010). The evidence must be relevant and
-10-
1-12-0807
its probative value must not be substantially outweighed by the risk of undue prejudice. People v.
Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 291 (2010). But, "[e]ven if offered for a permissible purpose, such