Fennerty v. City of Chicago
[…] Hall v. Henn, 208 Ill. 2d 325, 328 (2003). A triable issue exists where the material facts are disputed or where, given undisputed material facts, reasonable people might draw different inferences. Williams v. Manchester, 228 Ill. 2d 404, 417 (2008). The trial court’s grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Adamczyk v. Township High School District 214, 324 Ill. App. 3d 920, 922 (2001). ¶ 12 The trial court below found that the area in which plaintiff fell was recreational property for purposes of section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-106 provides, in pertinent part, that: “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2012). Through section 3-106, the legislature sought to encourage and promote the development and maintenance of recreational areas by immunizing public entities from liability for simple -3- negligence. Wallace v. Metropolitan Pier & Exposition Authority, 302 Ill.