PUBLISHED
[…] The cases thus reveal the danger
in circumstances where a charging document may describe what looks
like a completed battery (necessarily involving the use of physical
force), but the actual jury instructions later include language
regarding the “unequivocal appearance of an attempt” or a “show of
violence.” Furthermore, North Carolina law regarding fatal
variances between indictments and instructions appears to allow a
court to include an instruction for an attempted-battery assault
as a lesser included offense where the indictment alleges a
completed-battery. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15–170 (“Upon the trial
of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime
charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an
41
attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit
a less degree of the same crime.”); State v. Squires, 591 S.E.2d
837, 841 (N.C. 2003) (“The elements of attempt are an intent to
commit the substantive offense and an overt act which goes beyond
mere preparation but falls short of the completed offense.”).
Given the inconsistency and haziness in North Carolina jury