PUBLISHED
[…] underlying state statute. See United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S.
415, 426 (2009). As is clear from the terms of the statute, the
use or attempted use of physical force, or threatened use of a
deadly weapon, must be an element of the underlying state offense.
The “physical force” element of § 921(a)(33)(A) is satisfied “by
the degree of force that supports a common-law battery conviction,”
United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405, 1413 (2014), “namely,
offensive touching,” id. at 1410.
Vinson was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33, a statute
that classifies simple and aggravated forms of misdemeanor
assault, assault and battery, and affray. Subsection (a) provides
3
that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault
and battery or participates in a simple affray is guilty of a Class
2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(a). Subsection (c)
addresses aggravated forms of the crimes, providing that:
(c) . . . [A]ny person who commits any assault, assault
and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1
misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault
and battery, or affray, he or she: