PUBLISHED
[…] defendant’s “repeated obscene proposals”); State v. Williams, 120
7
government argues that, contrary to the district court’s
conclusion, § 14-33(c)(2) is divisible, such that the modified
categorical approach may be applied. And because the charging
document in this case shows that the conviction was predicated on
a battery of Vinson’s wife, the government contends that the
modified categorical approach establishes that Vinson was
convicted of an MCDV and that the district court therefore erred
by dismissing the indictment against Vinson.
A.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2), a defendant is “guilty
of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault
and battery, or affray, he . . . [a]ssaults a female, he being a
male person at least 18 years of age.” The district court
understood § 14-33(c)(2) as establishing the crime of assault on
a female, a crime that can be committed through an assault, assault
and battery, or an affray. In the district court’s view, assault,
battery, and affray were alternate means of committing the crime,