PUBLISHED
[…] omitting facts supporting the element of a “reasonable
apprehension of immediate bodily harm,” fails to charge
Defendant with the commission of an assault under this
theory. Accordingly, as the arrest warrant failed to
sufficiently charge Defendant with a crime . . . , the
trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge as
stated in the criminal pleading.
Id. at 915 (emphasis added; internal quotation marks and alteration
omitted). Garcia thus clearly treats the show-of-violence
formulation of assault not as an alternative means of committing
9 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (“The citation,
criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves
as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the
district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges,
or there is objection to trial on a citation.”).
21
the crime of assault, but as a separate crime with its own separate
elements. 10 And if one of the three formulations of assault under
North Carolina law is a separate crime, we can conceive of no basis
for treating the other formulations otherwise. Accordingly, we