PUBLISHED
[…] categorical approach. See Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S.
122, 126 (2009) (holding that modified categorical approach may be
applied to statute that proscribed “several different kinds of
behavior” that “differ[] so significantly” from each other that
they must, for purposes of the predicate-offense inquiry, be
treated as separate crimes). 6
6 In this regard, it is worth noting that while a battery
always constitutes an assault, battery nonetheless retains a
separate identity under North Carolina law. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 14-31 (making it unlawful to “maliciously commit [in
a secret manner] an assault and battery with any deadly weapon
upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such
other person” (emphasis added)); State v. Hill, 209 S.E.2d 528,
531 (N.C. Ct. App. 1974) (“[T]he offense of secret assault contains
five elements: (1) assault and battery, (2) deadly weapon, (3)
14
Moreover, North Carolina’s assault formulations are