PUBLISHED
[…] operation of the assault formulations thus indicate that they
operate as alternate definitions or elements for the offense of
assault, not alternate means of committing the offense. See
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2291 (“Courts may modify the categorical
approach to accommodate alternative statutory definitions.”
(second emphasis added; citations and internal quotation marks
omitted)); State v. Barksdale, 638 S.E.2d 579, 582 n.1 (N.C. Ct.
intent to kill, (4) secret manner, and (5) malice.” (emphasis
added)). That is, battery remains an independent crime, see, e.g.,
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-23.6(a) (“A person is guilty of the
separate offense of battery on an unborn child if the person
commits a battery on a pregnant woman. . . .” (emphasis added)),
one that can be established even in the absence of conduct that
would satisfy the elements of attempted-battery or show-of-
violence assault. See State v. Lassiter, 196 S.E.2d 592, 595 (N.C.
Ct. App. 1973) (in assault case involving completed battery, jury