Vacated and remanded by published opinion. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote the opinion in which Judge AGEE joined. Judge GREGORY wrote a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] . The dissent notes that the 2002 pattern instruction includes the traditional definition of attempted-batteiy assault. Because that definition is placed inside parentheses, however, use. of the definition is "[o]ptional” and the definition should be given "only when warranted by the evidence.” N.C. Pattern Instructions, "Guide to the Use of This Book,” at xx. The directions to "describe assault,” which are italicized and placed inside parentheses, refer to "facts that the judge must fill in.” Id. at xix (emphasis added).
. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-922(a) ("The citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges, or there is objection to trial on a citation.”).
. The dissent contends that it is improper for us to rely on Garcia because Garcia is inconsistent with State v.