Vacated and remanded by published opinion. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote the opinion in which Judge AGEE joined. Judge GREGORY wrote a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 14-31 (making it unlawful to “maliciously commit [in a secret manner] an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person” (emphasis added)); State v. Hill, 23 N.C.App. 614, 209 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1974) (“[T]he offense of secret assault contains five elements: (1) assault and battery, (2) deadly weapon, (3) intent to kill, (4) secret manner, and (5) malice.” (emphasis added)). That is, battery remains an independent crime, see, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 14-23.6(a) ("A person is guilty of the separate offense of battery on an unborn child if the person commits a battery on a pregnant woman....” (emphasis added)), one that can be established even in the absence of conduct that would satisfy the elements of attempted-battery or show-of-violence assault. See State v.