Vacated and remanded by published opinion. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote the opinion in which Judge AGEE joined. Judge GREGORY wrote a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] And because the charging document in this case shows that the conviction was predicated on a battery of Vinson’s wife, the government contends that the modified categorical approach establishes that Vinson was convicted of an MCDV and that the district court therefore erred by dismissing the indictment against Vinson.
A.
Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-33(c)(2), a defendant is “guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he ... [assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age.” The district court understood § 14 — 33(c)(2) as establishing the crime of assault on a female, a crime that can be committed through an assault, assault and battery, or an affray.