Vacated and remanded by published opinion. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote the opinion in which Judge AGEE joined. Judge GREGORY wrote a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Descamps v. United States, - U.S. -, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2285 n. 2, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013). In post -Descamps cases, however, this court has continued to evaluate state law when resolving the- divisibility question. See Omargharib, 775 F.3d at 198-99; United States v. Royal, 731 F.3d 333, 341 (4th Cir.2013), cert. denied, - U.S. -•, 134 S.Ct. 1777, 188 L.Ed.2d 605 (2014).
. In this regard, it is worth noting that while a battery always constitutes an assault, batr tery nonetheless retains a separate identity under' North Carolina law. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 14-31 (making it unlawful to “maliciously commit [in a secret manner] an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person” (emphasis added)); State v. Hill, 23 N.C.App. 614, 209 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1974) (“[T]he offense of secret assault contains five elements: (1) assault and battery, (2) deadly weapon, (3) intent to kill, (4) secret manner, and (5) malice.” (emphasis added)).