Corey Gray v. State of Mississippi
[…] As a result, Gray asks this Court to reverse and render his conviction or, in the alternative, reverse and remand his conviction for sentencing on petit larceny. ¶11. The indictment against Gray alleged that he “did willfully, unlawfully and feloniously, take, steal and carry away the following described property belonging to Lillian Stevens, and valued in excess of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), to wit: One (1) Bass Tracker boat, Serial No. BUJ47077L889, and a trailer, . . . in direct violation of Section 97-17-41.” ¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006) provided: Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense. ¶13. The State bears the burden of proving each element of a crime. See Rogers v. State, 920 So. 2d 550, 551 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006); see also Henley v. State, 729 So. 2d 232, 238 (¶25) (Miss. 1998).