J-S36017-15
[…] fingerprints there in an attempt to enter from the outside nine months
earlier. Under the sufficiency of the evidence standard, Jackson is not
entitled to this inference, because we must view the record in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth. DePasquale stated in no uncertain terms
that the doors were blocked and inaccessible to Jackson nine months before
the burglary, and it is not for him to suggest that they were perhaps only
blocked on one side during the remodeling project.
The same evidence supports Jackson’s conviction for theft by unlawful
taking under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921, which provides: “A person is guilty of theft
if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property
of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” The evidence demonstrates
that Jackson broke into DePasquale’s residence and took multiple types of
-7-
J-S36017-15
movable property (jewelry, televisions, computers, cash and other items)
with intent to deprive DePasquale of this property.