Com. v. Coleman, N.
[…] Brief for Appellant at 34. In response to this argument, the trial court stressed that the jury as the finder of fact did not credit Appellant’s renunciation defense and properly could have inferred that the reason he aborted his attempt to burglarize the 2333 Geneva Avenue home arose after he saw Mr. Gratz inside and sought to avoid apprehension. Trial Court Opinion, filed 2/9/16, at 23-24. Section 901(c) of the Crimes Code defines renunciation as a defense to criminal attempt as follows: (c) Renunciation.— (1) In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, it is a defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof. - 20 - J-S76041-16 (2) A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete” within the meaning of this subsection if it is motivated in whole or part by: (i) a belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the defendant or another participant in the criminal enterprise, or which render more difficult the accomplishment of