Affirm in part; Reverse and Render in part; and Remand; Opinion Filed July 21, 2015.
[…] the company purposefully directed its activities toward Texas.” Retamco, 278 S.W.3d at 340;
see also Citrin Holdings, LLC v. Minnis, 305 S.W.3d 269, 281 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2009, no pet.) (“It is reasonable to subject a nonresident defendant to personal jurisdiction in
Texas in connection with litigation arising from a contract specifically designed to benefit from
the skills of a Texas resident who performs contractual obligations in Texas.”).
The record does not show Leonard specifically addressed section 17.042(1) in the trial
court, nor does he do so on appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(1)
(nonresident does business in Texas if he “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident
and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state”). Further, unlike the
case before us, none of the cases cited by Leonard involve a nonresident initiating contact with a
Texas company to inquire about employment and signing an employment agreement with
provisions respecting performance and enforceability in Texas. See Internet Advert. Grp., 301