State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell
[…] Witherspoon’s testimony. The court entered judgment imposing a five-year prison term. No mention was made by the court or either party of the availability of a deferred judgment as a sentencing option. As noted above, memorandum of plea agreement filed here and before the sentencing court states the defendant was not eligible for a deferred judgment, citing Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a)(13). Section 907.3(1)(a)(13) removes the option of a deferred judgment if “the offense is a violation of section 709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under.” However, Iowa Code section 901.5(14)—which became effective on July 1, 2013—allows the court to defer judgment and place the defendant on probation if the defendant was under eighteen at the time of the crime. See 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (adding new subsection: “14. Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant . . . is guilty of a public offense other than a class ‘A’ felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment and sentence, and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court may require”). Howell was sentenced on July 25, 2014, more than a year after the July 1, 2013 effective date of section 901.5(14). 7 The record in this case provides no indication the district court was aware of new subsection 901.5(14).