State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell
[…] Rosell’s report and testimony, and Dr. Witherspoon’s testimony. The court entered judgment imposing a five-year prison term. No mention was made by the court or either party of the availability of a deferred judgment as a sentencing option. As noted above, memorandum of plea agreement filed here and before the sentencing court states the defendant was not eligible for a deferred judgment, citing Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a)(13). Section 907.3(1)(a)(13) removes the option of a deferred judgment if “the offense is a violation of section 709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under.” However, Iowa Code section 901.5(14)—which became effective on July 1, 2013—allows the court to defer judgment and place the defendant on probation if the defendant was under eighteen at the time of the crime.