State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell
[…] A June 13, 2014 court calendar entry indicates the court “accepts and enters Defendant’s plea of guilty.” The court ordered a presentence investigation (PSI) report be completed and requested a search of the deferred docket. On July 22, 2014, the PSI report was filed. It states, “Deferred Eligibility: To be determined.” The report did not further indicate whether a deferred judgment was an available sentencing option. In addition, the report mistakenly 5 stated the offense for which Howell was convicted was a class “C” felony, when Howell was convicted a class “D” felony. See Iowa Code § 709.8 (2013)4 (“Any person who violates a provision of this section involving an act included in subsection 1 or 2 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class ‘C’ felony. Any person who violates a provision of this section involving subsection 3 or 4 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.”). The PSI recommended a prison sentence, without giving reasons for that recommendation. The sentencing hearing was held on July 25, 2014. The prosecutor and Howell’s attorney both commented on the misidentification of the type of felony noted in the PSI report.