State of Iowa v. Merrill Lee Howard
[…] As we stated, “It is appropriate for our court to defer to the supreme court on whether to extend the holding[] of . . . Lyle to cases where juvenile offenders do not face any mandatory minimum sentences.” State v. Means, No. 14-1376, 2015 WL 6509741, at *9 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015). We see no reason to deviate from these pronouncements. II. As noted, the district court sentenced Howard to a prison term not exceeding fifty years, with the possibility of parole after serving twenty-five years. Howard contends the twenty-five-year prong of the sentence is illegal. He relies on section 901.5(14), which states: [I]f the defendant . . . is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence . . . .[3] In his view, this provision does not authorize a district court “to select a particular minimum term less