State of Iowa v. Merrill Lee Howard
[…] This is a meaningful distinction. Howard’s sentence was vacated as if it never existed. Thus, the resentencing hearing conducted in this case was a plenary sentencing hearing because no legal sentence has ever been “imposed.” See Sweet, 879 N.W.2d at 834 (stating the court’s juvenile sentencing jurisprudence is “broadly substantive and not narrowly procedural”). The plain language of the code makes the statute applicable at a plenary resentencing hearing. See Iowa Code § 4.13(2) (“If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” (emphasis added)); State v.