State Of Iowa Vs. Charles Edward Ross III
[…] Because an illegal sentence is void, it can be corrected at any time. 613 N.W.2d at 217 (quoting State v. Ohnmacht, 342 N.W.2d 838, 843 (Iowa 1983)). Thus, we proceed to consider this issue on the merits. B. Issue. The defendant argues that the minimum sentence requirements for habitual offenders is that set forth in Iowa Code section 902.8, which provides: “A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” The district court relied on Iowa Code section 902.12(5) in sentencing the defendant to serve seventy percent of his sentence. That statute provides: A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence: .... 5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3. Iowa Code § 902.12(5) (Supp. 2003). We must interpret these statutes to determine whether section 902.12 applies to this defendant. C. Governing legal principles.