State Of Iowa Vs. Charles Edward Ross III
[…] Id. at 323-24. Finding section 902.11 “unambiguous and its meaning plain,” this court held that statute “authorize[d] extended prison terms for [certain] forcible felons . . ., whether habitual offenders or not . . . .” Id. at 324. We noted section 902.11 was “a reasonable legislative response to the problem of recidivism.” Id. In essence, we held, “the lengthier penalty of section 902.11 merely subsumes the three-year minimum of section 902.8.” Id. The same analysis applies here. Section 902.12 provides no exception for habitual offenders. Its terms are clear: “A person serving a sentence for conviction of [second-degree robbery] shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence.” Iowa Code § 902.12. The defendant here is such a person. He was sentenced for the crime of second- degree robbery, not for being a habitual offender.