State Of Iowa Vs. Charles Edward Ross III
[…] Our cases do not support this conclusion. We stated in Woody: 5 An illegal sentence is void and “not subject to the usual concepts of waiver, whether from a failure to seek review or other omissions of error preservation.” Because an illegal sentence is void, it can be corrected at any time. 613 N.W.2d at 217 (quoting State v. Ohnmacht, 342 N.W.2d 838, 843 (Iowa 1983)). Thus, we proceed to consider this issue on the merits. B. Issue. The defendant argues that the minimum sentence requirements for habitual offenders is that set forth in Iowa Code section 902.8, which provides: “A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” The district court relied on Iowa Code section 902.12(5) in sentencing the defendant to serve seventy percent of his sentence.