State of Iowa v. David Winslow Dunham
[…] DUNHAM: My sentence was two to seven years, and I went to prison on those. Dunham also confirmed he was represented by counsel in the Kansas conviction. On November 27, 2012, a jury found Dunham guilty of the possession- with-intent-to-deliver charge pursuant to section 124.401(1)(c)(6), a class “C” felony. On January 9, 2013, the district court sentenced Dunham, looking first to section 902.9(3) to determine the ten year indeterminate sentence prescribed for the violation of section 124.401(1)(c)(6), a class “C” felony. Then, the court looked to section 902.9(3), which provides that an habitual offender shall be 5 sentenced to no more than fifteen years. The district court next utilized section 124.411(1), which authorizes the court to punish the defendant “for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized,” or forty-five years. Ultimately, the district court sentenced Dunham to an indeterminate thirty-year term of incarceration, two times the fifteen-year habitual offender sentence, although the State argued for the maximum multiplier of three.