affirmed by this court in 2015. See State v. Dunham, 13-0220, 2015 WL
[…] have been?
DUNHAM: My sentence was two to seven years, and I went
to prison on those.
Dunham also confirmed he was represented by counsel in the Kansas
conviction.
On November 27, 2012, a jury found Dunham guilty of the possession-
with-intent-to-deliver charge pursuant to section 124.401(1)(c)(6), a class “C”
felony. On January 9, 2013, the district court sentenced Dunham, looking first to
section 902.9(3) to determine the ten year indeterminate sentence prescribed for
the violation of section 124.401(1)(c)(6), a class “C” felony. Then, the court
looked to section 902.9(3), which provides that an habitual offender shall be
5
sentenced to no more than fifteen years. The district court next utilized section
124.411(1), which authorizes the court to punish the defendant “for a period not
to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized,” or forty-five years.
Ultimately, the district court sentenced Dunham to an indeterminate thirty-year
term of incarceration, two times the fifteen-year habitual offender sentence,
although the State argued for the maximum multiplier of three.