State of Iowa v. Clarence Bryant
[…] See Strickland v. 3 Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (setting forth elements of ineffective- assistance-of-counsel claim). Third, Bryant argues “the district court erred when considering a 1981 previous sentence (over ten years old), from another state to impose a current sentence of fo[]rty years[,] which constitutes: ‘cruel and unusual punishment herein.”” Bryant cites Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.609(2)(b). This rule, titled “impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime” has no bearing in a sentencing proceeding. See Iowa Code § 901.2(1) (stating sentencing court may consider “any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing” including “information from other sources”); Iowa R. Evid. 5.1101(c)(4) (making the rules of evidence inapplicable to sentencing proceedings). We turn to Bryant’s contention that consideration of his prior conviction amounted to cruel and unusual punishment under the test established in State v.