Deborah E. McFadden, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Charles Walter McFadden Jr. v. the Department of Transportation, State of Iowa
[…] In re Estate of Voss, 553 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1996). In her lawsuit, Deborah made a wrongful death claim against the State. To recover compensation when the wrongful act resulting in a person’s injury or death is caused by the State, a person must bring a claim under the State Tort Claims Act. See generally Iowa Code ch. 669. With respect to claims brought under the act, the State has waived sovereign immunity—“The state shall be liable in respect to such claims to the same claimants, in the same manner, and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .” Id. § 669.4. However, before the State can be sued in district court, a party must first exhaust the administrative remedies by filing a claim with the director of the department of management. Id. § 669.3(2) (“A claim made under this chapter shall be filed with the director of the department of management, who shall acknowledge receipt on behalf of the state.”); see also id. § 669.5 (“A suit shall not be permitted for a claim under this chapter unless the attorney general has made final disposition of the claim.