Deborah E. McFadden, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Charles Walter McFadden Jr. v. the Department of Transportation, State of Iowa
[…] Adrian, 670 N.W.2d 174, 179 (Iowa 2003) (listing the various types of damages that can be recovered as part of a wrongful death claim). The ability to recover wrongful death damages, including a claim for loss of consortium rests, not with the surviving spouse, but with the administrator or executor of the decedent’s estate, who recovers that claim for the spouse’s benefit under section 633.336. That section provides: When a wrongful act produces death, damages recovered as a result of the wrongful act shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased; however, if the damages include the loss of services and support of a deceased spouse, parent, or child, the damages shall be apportioned by the court among the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the decedent in a matter as the court may deem equitable consistent with the loss of services and support sustained by the surviving spouse, children, and parents respectively. Iowa Code § 633.336. If Deborah, as a former spouse, brought the wrongful death action based on the death of her husband, the money recovered would go directly to her, instead of the estate. This would be incompatible with section 633.336, which provides wrongful death proceeds, including loss-of-consortium damages, are considered to be personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased, not 4 Iowa Code section 613.15 provides: In any action for damages because of the wrongful or negligent injury or death of a woman, there shall be no disabilities or restrictions, and recovery may be had on account thereof in the same manner as in cases of damage because of the wrongful or