We have, and should have, no compunction in following them when they are clear and definite. Esterdahl v. Wilson, 252 Iowa 1199, 1208, 110 N.W.2d 241, 246 (1961). A. The ITCA Appeal Board Process. “A tort claim against the State must first be presented to the State Appeal Board pursuant to the procedures detailed in Iowa Code chapter 669 . . . .” Voss, 553 N.W.2d at 880; accord Schneider v. State, 789 N.W.2d 138, 145 (Iowa 2010) (“[F]iling . . . a claim with the state appeal board is a prerequisite to suit under the [ITCA].”); see also Iowa Code § 669.3(2) (“A claim made under [the ITCA] shall be filed with the director of the department of management . . . .”). 2 “We have characterized this claim process as an ‘administrative remedy’ that must be exhausted.” Schneider, 789 N.W.2d at 145. “Exhaustion of the administrative process is jurisdictional, and a suit commenced without complying with this process is subject to dismissal.” Swanger v.